The Skipper




Edwin Delaat

Quick links:

Yachtyakka - Edwin Delaat and Part 2
 
One Sport -
2012 NZMYC Coastal Classic
Edwin Delaat, Laura Dekker and Crac-A-Jac
 
KiwiSport -
Chris [Wilcock] sets sail with young yachtie Edwin de Laat
Edwin at minute mark 8:50 - 11:30
 
A Day of Celebration for the AC45 (4:57)
Edwin interviewed at minute mark 3:38 - 3:46
 
The Crew Report -
Not your average teenager
 
Sunday Star Times -
Teen sails into record books
 
Child Cancer Foundation
I support the
Child Cancer Foundation
Edwin Delaat  - the skipper
 
Skipper Edwin Delaat,
October 2008
 
Edwin Delaat  - the skipper
 
Skipper Edwin Delaat,
May 2013
 

Who is Edwin Delaat

Sixteen year old Edwin Delaat is a passionate focused yachtsman with thousands of sea miles under his belt. [Click here for full story...]




Awards

2010 RAYC Academy Sailor of the Year
2006 Captain Mike Little Award [camera iconSee Photo Gallery ...]



Qualifications

2013 Proficiency in Survival Craft (PISC)
2011 Offshore Marine Medic
2011 Maritime Restricted Operators Certificate (MROC)
2011 Coastal Marine Medic
2010 New Zealand GPS Operator
2009 Advanced Sea Survival [camera iconSee Photo Gallery ...]
2008 Boatmaster
2008 Coastguard Northern Region Recruit Intake Program
2007 Dayskipper
2006 VHF Marine Radio Operator Licence



Skipper of:

CRAC-A-JAC 2012 NZMYC Coastal Classic
two-handed
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC Auckland Anniversary Regatta 2012
Division 5 keelers, 1ston handicap
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC Rocky Bay Regatta 2012
1st on handicap, two-handed
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC 2011 NZMYC Coastal Classic
Youngest skipper, smallest boat, 3rd in two-handed division
Winner of the Cockleshell Hero Trophy, but not awarded this year
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC International Paints Auckland to Tauranga Race 2011
1st on PHRF, two-handed
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC BMW Auckland Regatta 2011
Division D, 1st on PHRF, 2ndon General Handicap
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC Auckland Anniversary Regatta 2011
Division 5 keelers, 1st on line, 1ston handicap
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC Rocky Bay Regatta 2011
1st on line, 2ndon handicap, two-handed
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC Kawau Island New Year's Day Race 2011
two-handed
 
CRAC-A-JAC HSBC Premier Coastal Classic 2010
At 14 again the youngest skipper in the fleet, two-handed
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC SSANZ B&G SIMRAD Two Handed Triple Series 2010
Race 1 - B&G Simrad  50  - Farr 727 Division -  1st on handicap
Race 2 - B&G Simrad  60  - Farr 727 Division -  1st on handicap
Race 3 - B&G Simrad 100 - Farr 727 Division - 2nd on handicap
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC FARR 727 Nationals 2010
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC Oceanbridge Auckland Anniverary Regatta 2010
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC HSBC Premier Coastal Classic 2009
At 13 the youngest skipper in the fleet
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC SSANZ B&G SIMRAD Two Handed Triple Series 2009
Race 3 - B&G Simrad 100 - Farr 727 Division - 2nd on handicap
 
camera icon
CRAC-A-JAC FARR 727 Nationals 2009
4th on handicap
7th on line
camera icon



Crew member on:

camera icon Akatea Bay of Islands Sailing Week 2014
Giacomo Delivery from Sydney to Auckland
Giacomo Delivery from Hobart to Sydney
Giacomo Delivery from Auckland to Sydney
Akatea Club Marine Wednesday Series 2013-14
Triple 8 RNZYS Winter Series 2013
Elliot 7 Youth International Match Racing Championships
Ranger Auckland Anniversary Regatta 2013
camera icon Akatea Delivery from Hobart to Auckland
Struen Marie Delivery from South Port to Sydney
camera icon Akatea Delivery from Auckland to Sydney camera icon
Akatea Gold Cup Series 2012
camera icon Starlight Express Sail Noumea 2012
Boat 8: Yachting Developments RNZYS Youth Training Programme 2012-2013
Fusion X RNZYS Winter Series 2012
camera icon Outrageous Fortune RNZYS Kawau Island Weekend 2012
camera icon Creepy Crawler Richmond Wednesday Night Summer Series 2012
camera icon Starlight Express RNZYS Winter Series 2011
camera icon Outrageous Fortune Auckland to Musket Cove (Fiji) Ocean Race 2011 camera icon
camera icon Starlight Express Brin Wilson Memorial Cup 2011
camera icon Smokey Joe 2011 Quarter ton, 2-handed, 3 legged series
camera icon Outrageous Fortune Balokovic Cup 2011
camera icon Elliphunk Friday night Rum Racing 2011
Boat 8: Yachting Developments RNZYS Youth Training Programme 2011-2012
camera icon Warringa Richmond Yacht Club 2011
camera icon Team Hyundai Promise Round White Island Ocean Race 2010 camera icon
Boat 2: Watts & Hughs RNZYS Youth Training Programme 2010-2011
camera icon Limit Friday night Rum Racing 2010 camera icon
camera icon Smokey Joe Under 26 Winter Series 2010
camera icon Starlight Express ANZ Auckland to Denarau Ocean Race 2010 camera icon
camera icon Outrageous Fortune RNZYS Winter Series 2010
camera icon Elliphunk Friday night Rum Racing 2010
camera icon Celandine NZ Marine Cup 2010 camera icon
camera icon Petrel Classic Yacht Regatta 2010 camera icon
camera icon Starlight Express Balokovic Cup 2010
camera icon Starlight Express Gold Cup Series 2009
camera icon Elliphunk Squadron Winter Series 2009
camera icon Ragtime/Infidel Classic Yacht Regatta 2009 camera icon
camera icon Ragtime/Infidel 2009 Millennium Cup Pacific Series camera icon
camera icon Ragtime/Infidel RNZYS - Squadron weekend 2009
camera icon Ragtime/Infidel Auckland Anniverary Regatta 2009 camera icon
camera icon Starlight Express Nexus Gold Cup Inshore Series 2008/2009
camera icon Ragtime/Infidel Fusion Round White Island Ocean Race 2008
camera icon Starlight Express HSBC Premier Coastal Classic 2008 camera icon



Dinghy sailing

16/05/2010 420 Course Royal Akarana Yacht Club
11/05/2009 Optimist Race Squad Royal Akarana Yacht Club
12/12/2008 Cadet Course Royal Akarana Yacht Club
12/12/2008 Optimist Race Squad Royal Akarana Yacht Club
13/04/2008 Optimist Race Squad Royal Akarana Yacht Club
02/12/2007 Optimist Level Three Course Royal Akarana Yacht Club
22/04/2007 Level II Basic Skills Certificate Yachting New Zealand
12/04/2005 Level I Start Sailing Certificate Yachting New Zealand



Home | Contact Us
FB icon Follow us on FaceBook

Copyright © edwinsail.com